Financial Due Diligence
Course Introduction:
This provides a comprehensive theoretical framework for conducting financial due diligence, a critical process in corporate transactions, such as mergers, acquisitions, investments, and joint ventures. The course focuses on the essential concepts, methodologies, and tools needed to evaluate the financial health and performance of a target company. Participants will explore key financial statements, analysis techniques, and risk factors that can affect the value and sustainability of a business. Through a structured understanding of financial due diligence, this course aims to equip professionals with the knowledge to make informed and confident decisions during high-stakes transactions.
Throughout the course, participants will examine the various stages of the due diligence process, from initial assessments to final reporting. Topics will include evaluating financial statements, assessing liquidity, profitability, debt levels, and potential financial risks. Emphasis will also be placed on understanding how due diligence aligns with strategic objectives, regulatory requirements, and industry standards. This training ensures that participants gain a well-rounded perspective on the financial due diligence process, enabling them to contribute meaningfully to corporate decision-making and safeguard against financial uncertainties in complex transactions.
Course Objectives:
By the end of the training, participants will be able to:
·Understand the fundamental principles of international commercial agreements.
·Identify various types of international contracts and their specific purposes.
·Familiarize with essential components and clauses in contract drafting.
·Recognize the impact of international laws and regulations on contract formulation.
·Develop strategies for effective negotiation and dispute resolution.
·Enhance skills in navigating cultural differences in international business contexts.
Who Should Attend?
This course is designed for all:
Corporate Finance Professionals involved in mergers, acquisitions, and investments.
Financial Analysts and Due Diligence Officers.
M&A and Corporate Development Teams.
Internal and External Auditors responsible for assessing company finances.
Investment Bankers and Private Equity Analysts.
Legal Advisors specializing in corporate transactions.
Compliance Officers in finance and accounting roles.
Tax Consultants and Advisors involved in corporate due diligence.
Course Outline:
Day 1: Introduction to Financial Due Diligence
Overview of Financial Due Diligence
Definition and objectives of financial due diligence
Importance of financial due diligence in mergers, acquisitions, and investments
Key stages of the due diligence process: Initial review, in-depth analysis, reporting
Role of Financial Due Diligence in Corporate Transactions
Identifying key financial risks and opportunities
How due diligence contributes to strategic decision-making
Assessing valuation and purchase price adjustments
Regulatory considerations in different jurisdictions (e.g., IFRS vs. GAAP)
Industry best practices for financial due diligence
Regulatory and Industry Standards in Financial Due Diligence
Day 2: Analyzing Financial Statements in Due Diligence
Understanding Key Financial Statements
Income Statement: Analyzing revenue, gross profit, and net income
Balance Sheet: Assessing assets, liabilities, and equity
Cash Flow Statement: Evaluating operating, investing, and financing activities
Evaluating Financial Health and Performance
Key financial ratios and their relevance to due diligence
Profitability ratios: Gross margin, operating margin, and net profit margin
Liquidity and solvency ratios: Current ratio, quick ratio, and debt-to-equity ratio
Spotting discrepancies or unusual items in financial statements
Assessing revenue recognition practices
Investigating potential off-balance-sheet liabilities
Identifying Financial Red Flags
Day 3: Assessing Quality of Earnings and Cash Flow
Quality of Earnings (QoE) Assessment
Differentiating between GAAP earnings and non-recurring items
Adjusting for one-time gains, losses, or extraordinary items
Evaluating sustainability of earnings
Cash Flow Analysis
Free cash flow vs. operating cash flow: Importance in due diligence
Analyzing cash flow trends and forecasting future cash generation
Assessing the company's ability to meet financial obligations and reinvest in operations
Understanding capital expenditures and their impact on future earnings
Working capital analysis: Defining and measuring changes in working capital
Impact of working capital on liquidity and operational flexibility
Capital Expenditures and Working Capital Evaluation
Day 4: Assessing Financial Risks, Liabilities, and Debt Structure
Identifying and Evaluating Financial Risks
Operational risks: Supply chain, market competition, and regulatory risks
Legal and contingent risks: Lawsuits, guarantees, and compliance issues
Environmental and social risks: Assessing reputational and environmental factors
Debt Structure and Capitalization
Analyzing debt maturity schedules, interest rates, and covenants
Assessing the financial leverage and impact on valuation
Impact of debt structure on future cash flows and company operations
Off-balance sheet liabilities and their impact on financial health
Evaluating pension liabilities, warranties, and tax disputes
Investigating potential environmental liabilities and contingent obligations
Identifying Liabilities and Contingent Liabilities
Day 5: Financial Due Diligence Reporting and Communication
Preparing Due Diligence Reports
Structure and contents of a due diligence report
Summarizing findings and key financial insights
Presenting red flags and risk factors clearly to stakeholders
Effective Communication with Stakeholders
Reporting financial risks and opportunities to senior management, investors, and legal teams
Tailoring reports to different audiences: Investors, boards of directors, and regulatory bodies
Providing recommendations and mitigating strategies for identified risks
Recap of key steps in the due diligence process
Best practices for ensuring a thorough and unbiased financial analysis
Continuous improvement and learning in the financial due diligence process
Conclusion and Best Practices in Financial Due Diligence
Course Methodology:
A variety of methodologies will be used during the course that including:
(30%) Based on Case Studies
(30%) Techniques
(30%) Role Play
(10%) Concepts
Pre-test and Post-test
Variety of Learning Methods
Lectures
Case Studies and Self Questionnaires
Group Work
Discussion
Presentation
Course Certificate:
International Center for Training & Development (ICTD) will award an internationally recognized certificate(s) for each delegate on completion of training.
Course Fees:
To be advised as per course location. This rate includes participant’s manual, Hand-Outs, buffet lunch, coffee/tea on arrival, morning & afternoon of each day.
Course Timings:
Daily Course Timings:
08:00 - 08:20 Morning Coffee / Tea
08:20 - 10:00 First Session
10:00 - 10:20 Coffee / Tea / Snacks
10:20 - 12:20 Second Session
12:20 - 13:30 Lunch Break & Prayer Break
13:30 - 15:00 Last Session